Return to Record Maps

agency

ELARA CARING

El Paso, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
193 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
158 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CIMA HOSPICE OF EL PASO, L.P. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ELARA CARING Source
Enrolled NPI
1538105648 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-01-05 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
30 Source
Reported owner relationships
35 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIRJAGUAR ACQUISITION, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062768278]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AIRJAGUAR HOLDCO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 244586451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANANTH P MOHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254671050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANANTH P MOHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254671050]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL STANSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224524954]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLUE WOLF CAPITAL FUND III L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062711054]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 11.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW HOMECARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981903978]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW III HOMECARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103171202]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 11.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW NHHC CO-INVEST, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799084786]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 42.85%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW NHHC HOLDCO INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426357419]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HEALTHCARE LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537177027]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-14; ownership: 90.81%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951318773]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-14; ownership: 4.58%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951318773]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-14; ownership: 1%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951318773]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-14; ownership: 3.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951318773]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799949681]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-11; ownership: 4.61%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799949681]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-10-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CIMA PARENT HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769646504]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-10-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL R MANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941605828]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELARA HOLDINGS, L.L.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991131336]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HARVEY TEPNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870086630]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRONSIDES DIRECT INVESTMENT FUND IV, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597046250]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.94%; PE: no; REIT: no, JHH/CIMA HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103088877]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOE PABON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921582180]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850796731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA GOTBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961995725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN GUILLERMO BECERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567796022]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE L MONASTIERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769887645]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELSO HH CO-INVESTMENT, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284989385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 19.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES IX, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375898471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 15.68%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEP VI LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921094202]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.52%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIA IX (HH) INVESTOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880940097]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 40.27%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPSTONE H OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406137157]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 8.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPSTONE K STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND II L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42591703]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 5.48%; PE: no; REIT: no, USS-CONSTITUTION CO-INVESTMENT FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032490792]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.94%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(915) 778-1222 Source
CMS address
6600 MONTANA AVE, STE G Source
ZIP code
79925 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,256 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $3,093,678 submitted charges, and $2,313,333 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,256 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $3,093,678 submitted charges, and $2,313,333 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record