Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE SUNSET

Clifton, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
106 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
73 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LUTHERAN SUNSET MINISTRIES Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE SUNSET Source
Enrolled NPI
1396872651 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1954-03-29 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587983994]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERT HERZOG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860711272]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH POLLEI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224357637]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY L BECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628128220]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537488788]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850610262]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIMMY HANES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901969864]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE SYMANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 941529358]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARISSA MONTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082099189]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUTHERAN SUNSET MINISTRIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688685720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-03-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHELE LLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062601305]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY BRATCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466515325]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAT DIETRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113246521]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL EDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597084905]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-03-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHYLLIS GAMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789903196]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-03-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD KRUPIKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698094001]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-03-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY RUETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991868853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY RUETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991868853]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY RUETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991868853]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA WINDSOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496074809]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(254) 675-3391 Source
CMS address
201 POSEY AVENUE Source
ZIP code
76634 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,940 hospice service days, 89 distinct beneficiaries, $1,715,955 submitted charges, and $1,154,282 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,940 hospice service days, 89 distinct beneficiaries, $1,715,955 submitted charges, and $1,154,282 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record