Return to Record Maps

agency

HARBOR HOSPICE OF GULF COAST LP

Rockport, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
285 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
383 Source
Hospice average daily census
96 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARBOR HOSPICE OF GULF COAST, LP Source
Enrolled NPI
1003993585 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EDWIN S HAUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163585324]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN S HAUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163585324]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628131885]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JEROME ASTON LEE SANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 42120347]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557609229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: 79%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENE R ACUNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840250148]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENE R ACUNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840250148]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT R LOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163310913]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT R LOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163310913]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SABINA DIEBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355846155]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(361) 727-1232 Source
CMS address
400 ENTERPRISE BLVD BUILDING C Source
ZIP code
78382 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,942 hospice service days, 399 distinct beneficiaries, $9,829,549 submitted charges, and $6,821,174 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,942 hospice service days, 399 distinct beneficiaries, $9,829,549 submitted charges, and $6,821,174 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record