Return to Record Maps

agency

IPH HOSPICE CARE INC

Mcallen, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
100 Source
Last-days measure denominator
29 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
27 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
IPH HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1023111069 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-12-11 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
H MANAGEMENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759460975]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HECTOR GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082945480]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880742089]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880742089]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880742089]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880742089]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880742089]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, IPH HOME CARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880742089]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MARIA IRENE HUERTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466531694]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-12-11; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA IRENE HUERTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466531694]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA IRENE HUERTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466531694]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-12-11; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLO HUERTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395824528]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-12-11; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLO HUERTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395824528]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLO HUERTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395824528]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-12-11; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 682-4234 Source
CMS address
2901 N 10TH ST SUITE N Source
ZIP code
78501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,839 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $1,463,160 submitted charges, and $860,835 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$147.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,839 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $1,463,160 submitted charges, and $860,835 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record