Return to Record Maps

agency

CROWN HOSPICE LLC

Victoria, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
264 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
254 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CROWN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1891843660 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-08-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDRA HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668815143]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL D DUGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890603112]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496282550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062482185]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062482185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062482185]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062482185]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2007-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISTA WINKENWERDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830247477]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(361) 575-5900 Source
CMS address
1406 E RED RIVER STREET Source
ZIP code
77901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,668 hospice service days, 272 distinct beneficiaries, $6,240,643 submitted charges, and $4,253,286 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,668 hospice service days, 272 distinct beneficiaries, $6,240,643 submitted charges, and $4,253,286 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record