Return to Record Maps

agency

PETERSON HOSPICE

Kerrville, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
521 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
387 Source
Hospice average daily census
85 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SID PETERSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
PETERSON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063584803 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-02-13 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY F IVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719140938]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN P BOWERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799034666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER BALLESTEROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436444783]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYE AVERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648783829]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284690801]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY WALTHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820501000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNATHAN W MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133473622]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNATHAN W MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133473622]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH THOMAS PISZCZOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911322458]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH THOMAS PISZCZOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911322458]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL DAVISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921452202]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN MCALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830543115]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA M MEDOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698999530]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA M MEDOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698999530]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840326120]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557731551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSE BRADSHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375913379]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SID PETERSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002724887]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-04-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SID PETERSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002724887]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-04-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS HOUDESHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739504275]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI MANCHESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466822465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 258-7799 Source
CMS address
250 CULLY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
78028 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$213.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,170 hospice service days, 413 distinct beneficiaries, $7,070,953 submitted charges, and $5,521,739 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,170 hospice service days, 413 distinct beneficiaries, $7,070,953 submitted charges, and $5,521,739 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record