Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGEL HANDS HOSPICE

Dallas, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
153 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
231 Source
Hospice average daily census
110 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STAR HEARTS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGEL HANDS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1285675769 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-08-08 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARTI PATEL-CHEADLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659654]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARTI PATEL-CHEADLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659654]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARTI PATEL-CHEADLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659654]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-06; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-06; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-06; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BREANNE RAZAGHIPOOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274983416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BREANNE RAZAGHIPOOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274983416]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNSON JOHNSON CHACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507001187]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANISHA PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880013291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(214) 267-1800 Source
CMS address
8330 LYNDON B JOHNSON FREEWAY, SUITE 280 Source
ZIP code
75243 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,666 hospice service days, 302 distinct beneficiaries, $8,660,008 submitted charges, and $6,511,779 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,666 hospice service days, 302 distinct beneficiaries, $8,660,008 submitted charges, and $6,511,779 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record