Return to Record Maps

agency

MAVERICK HOSPICE CARE

Eagle Pass, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
64 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
75 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DOS FRONTERAS, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MAVERICK HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538318753 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-04-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEJANDRA FAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779629514]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-10-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294645891]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294645891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294645891]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR ALONZO GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678593795]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR ALONZO GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678593795]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 757-1362 Source
CMS address
2822 N VETERANS BLVD SUITE B Source
ZIP code
78852 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,396 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,903,086 submitted charges, and $1,202,514 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,396 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,903,086 submitted charges, and $1,202,514 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record