Return to Record Maps

agency

MARSHALL HOMECARE AND HOSPICE

Marshall, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
199 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
170 Source
Hospice average daily census
64 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARSHALL MANOR HOMECARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MARSHALL HOMECARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1114056249 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDON WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012207988]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012207988]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA K BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173432705]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-08-09; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WES L WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109336]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-08-09; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WES L WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109336]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-08-09; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(903) 923-8154 Source
CMS address
111 E BURLESON Source
ZIP code
75670 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,090 hospice service days, 210 distinct beneficiaries, $5,356,880 submitted charges, and $3,978,455 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,090 hospice service days, 210 distinct beneficiaries, $5,356,880 submitted charges, and $3,978,455 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record