Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF LUFKIN LLC

Lufkin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
348 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
243 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF LUFKIN, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1326189176 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLOTTE C APPLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557510286]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA WHEAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709228083]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EAST TEXAS MEDICAL COURIERS AND EXPRESS DELIVERY SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810382850]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREGORY L GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961737994]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, H TO H FOUNDERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961641972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: 59.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART TO HEART HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052550068]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTHH ATLAS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557790714]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-21; ownership: 0.35%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTHH ATLAS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557790714]; role: OTHER; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: 0.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTOHH PREFERRED LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173952223]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 14.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 65.87%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY COGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789023466]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY COGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789023466]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(936) 569-9143 Source
CMS address
2102 S JOHN REDDITT DRIVE Source
ZIP code
75904 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,529 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $7,141,910 submitted charges, and $4,784,950 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,529 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $7,141,910 submitted charges, and $4,784,950 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record