Return to Record Maps

agency

ELYSIAN HOSPICE LLC

Addison, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
247 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
230 Source
Hospice average daily census
74 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ELYSIAN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1568633220 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-03-05 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BIJU B MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820218233]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRATEX, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759298607]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 13.65%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX CONTINUING CARE NETWORK LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062582620]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX HEALTH CARE CENTERS II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971516832]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-11-05; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX HEALTH CARE CENTERS III LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527232750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-18; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX HEALTH CARE CENTERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022925973]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-04; ownership: 34%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONCORD WOOD INVESTMENTS, LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062425929]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: 15.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, GAMTEX, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668389511]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-10-17; ownership: 13.65%; PE: no; REIT: no, GOTEX INVESTMENTS (USA), INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830363142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-06-22; ownership: 10.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860450228]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LB BELON LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173546777]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 11.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDCARE MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153334016]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 23.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MELINDA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214947498]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ONTEX, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840107793]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 27.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, PETER LONGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779541149]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN F UNDERHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022926708]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-03-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN F UNDERHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022926708]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA HEISTAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183140692]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 224-1876 Source
CMS address
16750 WESTGROVE DR STE 100 Source
ZIP code
75001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$183.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,187 hospice service days, 251 distinct beneficiaries, $4,245,435 submitted charges, and $4,064,709 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,187 hospice service days, 251 distinct beneficiaries, $4,245,435 submitted charges, and $4,064,709 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record