Return to Record Maps

agency

BLUE SKIES HOSPICE

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
106 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BST HEALTH SERVICES CORP Source
Enrolled DBA name
BLUE SKIES HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861259731 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIR FORCE VILLAGE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688690746]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMY LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264961101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264961101]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264961101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BST HEALTH SERVICES CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 244256303]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 838-6340 Source
CMS address
12455 FREEDOM WAY Source
ZIP code
78245 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,391 hospice service days, 101 distinct beneficiaries, $3,368,196 submitted charges, and $1,652,991 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,391 hospice service days, 101 distinct beneficiaries, $3,368,196 submitted charges, and $1,652,991 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record