Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING HEARTS OF TEXAS

Pharr, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
62 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SELAH HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1295993657 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-05-12 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DULCE CONDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365505054]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-17; ownership: 23.81%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DULCE CONDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365505054]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DULCE CONDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365505054]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOGOS GLOBAL CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365733276]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-23; ownership: 47.62%; PE: no; REIT: no, MILLIER ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395971766]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-17; ownership: 28.57%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 803-0895 Source
CMS address
420 W. SAM HOUSTON BLVD SUITE B Source
ZIP code
78577 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,560 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $1,708,599 submitted charges, and $933,501 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,560 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $1,708,599 submitted charges, and $933,501 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record