Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPASSION HOSPICE

Beaumont, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
181 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
178 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSION HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMPASSION HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1831391010 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-07-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAYMAN AQUISITION CO., LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375984214]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFERY S BONHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153472485]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618118266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618118266]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA S BLAHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012010762]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587062351]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860883972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678971447]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RACHEL BABB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375049802]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN MARBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547356065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(409) 835-8357 Source
CMS address
1450 WELLINGTON CIR, STE A Source
ZIP code
77706 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,085 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $8,725,784 submitted charges, and $4,634,769 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,085 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $8,725,784 submitted charges, and $4,634,769 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record