Return to Record Maps

agency

SAFEHAVEN HOSPICE

Brownsville, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
14 Source
Last-days measure denominator
135 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
102 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAFEHAVEN HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAFEHAVEN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1245466218 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-05-06 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGEL BERTHA FORTISCUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395198980]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEMI RASHEED LAYIWOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244232460]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB M FRANKINBURGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274755640]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NISAR HUSSAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951402734]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL A LENZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820022551]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHUBHRA SHARMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103971916]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHUBHRA SHARMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103971916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHUBHRA SHARMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103971916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 504-2780 Source
CMS address
704 PAREDES LINE RD STE G1 Source
ZIP code
78521 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,993 hospice service days, 107 distinct beneficiaries, $2,911,413 submitted charges, and $1,728,437 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,993 hospice service days, 107 distinct beneficiaries, $2,911,413 submitted charges, and $1,728,437 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record