Return to Record Maps

agency

HERITAGE HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA LLC

Texarkana, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
315 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
252 Source
Hospice average daily census
139 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HERITAGE HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1689842536 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BLAKE R RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981771615]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-09-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAKE R RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981771615]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAKE R RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981771615]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER CLEMENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830355650]; role: OTHER; associated: 2006-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERITAGE HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153468871]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HERITAGE HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153468871]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MARCY MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729569207]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORGAN WILHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830452952]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORGAN WILHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830452952]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-09-11; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY A JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608932348]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(903) 792-0716 Source
CMS address
4605 TEXAS BLVD Source
ZIP code
75503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$267.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,270 hospice service days, 376 distinct beneficiaries, $13,425,273 submitted charges, and $7,885,471 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,270 hospice service days, 376 distinct beneficiaries, $13,425,273 submitted charges, and $7,885,471 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record