Return to Record Maps

agency

A HUG AWAY HEALTHCARE INC

Katy, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
A HUG AWAY, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
A HUG AWAY HEALTHCARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1356586390 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-11-23 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DARLA HIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234526112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISA A WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971649054]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISA A WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971649054]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIKISHA JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799821872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIKISHA JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799821872]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(832) 437-1983 Source
CMS address
1203 AVENUE D, SUITE #A Source
ZIP code
77493 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$221.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,625 hospice service days, 37 distinct beneficiaries, $581,800 submitted charges, and $470,145 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,625 hospice service days, 37 distinct beneficiaries, $581,800 submitted charges, and $470,145 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record