Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE CARE TEAM

Beaumont, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
260 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
270 Source
Hospice average daily census
98 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE TEAM, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE CARE TEAM Source
Enrolled NPI
1932696572 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-05-22 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAD W HAMMETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395825129]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-11-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY HAMILTON TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264460229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE CARE TEAM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658530860]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-03-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(409) 832-3311 Source
CMS address
2688 CALDER STREET Source
ZIP code
77702 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$805.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,432 hospice service days, 396 distinct beneficiaries, $30,972,721 submitted charges, and $6,870,862 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,432 hospice service days, 396 distinct beneficiaries, $30,972,721 submitted charges, and $6,870,862 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record