Return to Record Maps

agency

ATEX HOSPICE

Mcallen, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
619 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
366 Source
Hospice average daily census
141 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REGENCY IHS HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ATEX HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1376024760 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-07-31 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AHP FUND I PV, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729492996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-29; ownership: 61.24%; PE: no; REIT: no, AHP FUND I, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810301082]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-29; ownership: 26.47%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTY WEAKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082068549]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTY WEAKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082068549]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315001450]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315001450]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678545373]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGENCY ANCILLARIES II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092169557]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, REGENCY ANCILLARIES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183078645]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, REGENCY ANCILLARIES SUPPORT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032566856]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RONALD STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698816460]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698816460]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(855) 661-1176 Source
CMS address
717 EAST ESPERANZA AVE Source
ZIP code
78501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,669 hospice service days, 548 distinct beneficiaries, $17,467,917 submitted charges, and $8,903,319 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,669 hospice service days, 548 distinct beneficiaries, $17,467,917 submitted charges, and $8,903,319 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record