Return to Record Maps

agency

HIGHLAND HOSPICE

Stafford, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
118 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
148 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH AMERICAN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HIGHLAND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194051573 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-07-20 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
APRIL WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799021556]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASCLEPIUS HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143580167]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 6.36%; PE: no; REIT: no, ATHOS OPPORTUNITY FUND FPH, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355727843]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 6.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRENT M. KORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789594680]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 8.97%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT M. KORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789594680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT M. KORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789594680]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CIMARRON HEALTHCARE CAPITAL FUND II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799161287]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 47.8%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CIMARRON TH HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729464219]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 50.84%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294111787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830575323]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577949064]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577949064]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT MANAGEMENT HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335525823]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, HIGHLAND HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668802448]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HIGHLAND HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668802448]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSICA MARIA NIEVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698212801]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LBC CREDIT AGENCY SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729443775]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MATTHEW KOMENDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234515735]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW KOMENDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234515735]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLENDRUFF L JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729975289]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETERSON SEARCH PARTNERS II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274919766]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 12.71%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SURESH G KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010030]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 5.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
2 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
CIMARRON HEALTHCARE CAPITAL FUND II LP, PETERSON SEARCH PARTNERS II, LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(832) 306-3105 Source
CMS address
10701 CORPORATE DR STE 155 Source
ZIP code
77477 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$225.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,407 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $4,155,100 submitted charges, and $3,166,045 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,407 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $4,155,100 submitted charges, and $3,166,045 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record