Return to Record Maps

agency

EXCELACARE HOSPICE

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
601 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
608 Source
Hospice average daily census
165 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FALCON SOUTH PLAINS HOSPICE, LP Source
Enrolled DBA name
EXCELACARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568695617 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
FALCON HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365452075]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 96%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN DURBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022927177]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 96%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY A WARMOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709830086]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY OLVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143754580]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIYUSH MITTAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42292435]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTTY R. ORTEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113083411]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325044456]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325044456]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709775570]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(432) 550-7593 Source
CMS address
6800 PARK TEN BLVD STE 270 W Source
ZIP code
78213 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,871 hospice service days, 713 distinct beneficiaries, $13,927,497 submitted charges, and $9,764,053 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,871 hospice service days, 713 distinct beneficiaries, $13,927,497 submitted charges, and $9,764,053 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record