Return to Record Maps

agency

BLUEBONNET HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE COMPANY

Friona, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
40 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
22 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WEST TEXAS HOME HEALTH, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
BLUEBONNET HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE COMPANY Source
Enrolled NPI
1811283104 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-08-10 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONALD A FREEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840274445]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD A FREEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840274445]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED CHANSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224152244]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSH TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426068057]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKE CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305374968]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNY R PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941583397]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PREFERRED MANAGEMENT CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466418033]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 247-0057 Source
CMS address
304 EAST 11TH Source
ZIP code
79035 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,412 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $391,079 submitted charges, and $236,486 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,412 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $391,079 submitted charges, and $236,486 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record