Return to Record Maps

agency

PALOMA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
213 Source
Process composite
74 Source
Process measure denominator
345 Source
Hospice average daily census
156 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PALLIATIVE PLUS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PALOMA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760793814 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONNA SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345688446]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345688446]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLIE GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436420668]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-18; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAGESWAR RAO POTHULA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294974473]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SATHYAJITH A NAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294800322]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-18; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SATHYAJITH A NAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294800322]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-18; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SATHYAJITH A NAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294800322]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-12-18; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SILAS SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254779358]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 988-1680 Source
CMS address
8438 FOUNTAIN CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
78229 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$215.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 60,161 hospice service days, 430 distinct beneficiaries, $12,979,531 submitted charges, and $9,965,976 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 60,161 hospice service days, 430 distinct beneficiaries, $12,979,531 submitted charges, and $9,965,976 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record