Return to Record Maps

agency

DIRECT HEALTH CARE INC

Lubbock, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
50 Source
Process composite
61 Source
Process measure denominator
28 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIRECT HEALTHCARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1962709998 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-06-23 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY PIERPOINT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496081267]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-10; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE VIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739242637]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1999-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE VIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739242637]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE VIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739242637]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1999-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY STROUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476612144]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1999-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATICIA RAE MORTENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769886720]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 793-3999 Source
CMS address
10925 WAYNE AVE, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
79424 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$219.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,245 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $931,093 submitted charges, and $687,653 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,245 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $931,093 submitted charges, and $687,653 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record