Return to Record Maps

agency

HARBOR HOSPICE OF CENTRAL HOUSTON, L.P.

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
182 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
684 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARBOR HOSPICE OF CENTRAL HOUSTON LP Source
Enrolled NPI
1396037693 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-04-27 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARFEEN PROPERTIES, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204931405]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-27; ownership: 59%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRYAN GASPARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658554183]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HHCS MANAGERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507937174]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, KAREN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557609229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY L ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234323676]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-27; ownership: 29.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-27; ownership: 29.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA COUSINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204019730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 777-5290 Source
CMS address
11980 KIRBY DRIVE SUITE 220 Source
ZIP code
77045 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$414.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,152 hospice service days, 492 distinct beneficiaries, $6,697,253 submitted charges, and $4,766,727 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$295.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,152 hospice service days, 492 distinct beneficiaries, $6,697,253 submitted charges, and $4,766,727 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record