Return to Record Maps

agency

PLATINUM PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE INC

Paris, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
110 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PLATINUM PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1235429580 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-03-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CODY SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870532195]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870532195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870532195]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749669877]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335188655]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335188655]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335188655]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELI PINALTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840460556]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133376221]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(903) 783-1818 Source
CMS address
140 SOUTH COLLEGIATE DRIVE SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
75460 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$194.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,482 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $3,207,664 submitted charges, and $2,636,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,482 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $3,207,664 submitted charges, and $2,636,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record