Return to Record Maps

agency

1ST QUALITY HOSPICE LLC

Livingston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
19 Source
Last-days measure denominator
37 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
32 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
1ST QUALITY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1023345360 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JERRY D WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375593155]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLEE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911444393]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL L DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224946728]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608786793]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA K HUTCHISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870493042]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587642004]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA DIANE BRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688198559]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274794847]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-05-26; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274794847]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-11-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274794847]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-11-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(409) 331-9909 Source
CMS address
407 E ABBEY ST Source
ZIP code
77351 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$200.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,886 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $1,180,545 submitted charges, and $952,760 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,886 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $1,180,545 submitted charges, and $952,760 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record