Return to Record Maps

agency

TEXAS BEST HOSPICE SERVICES

Dallas, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
82 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
170 Source
Hospice average daily census
76 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NVS HEALTH INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TEXAS BEST HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1598040164 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-09-30 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANI GOPALAKRISHNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779808563]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANI GOPALAKRISHNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779808563]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANI GOPALAKRISHNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779808563]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANI GOPALAKRISHNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779808563]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-02-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANI GOPALAKRISHNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779808563]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARIDASAN PILLAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527399864]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SATHYAJITH A NAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294800322]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANDER PAYTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890037683]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTHWEST PALLIATIVE PLUS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204205289]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SURESH G KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010030]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VENKATESH V MADHAV [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981687050]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709375009]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 416-8500 Source
CMS address
17330 PRESTON RD, SUITE 170A-1 Source
ZIP code
75252 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,679 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $7,228,967 submitted charges, and $4,848,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,679 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $7,228,967 submitted charges, and $4,848,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record