Return to Record Maps

agency

ST. DAVID'S HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE

Austin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
271 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
226 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE - AUSTIN LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. DAVID'S HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1871160721 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-05-13 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRAD WILLIAMS PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638214174]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COL-NAMC HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375572407]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 10.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, COLUMBIA-SDH HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567491699]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 39.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIETER R MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032198841]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC D SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941615306]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRISCO HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325143456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 7.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, GALEN HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406740554]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 10.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052593506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 59%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTH AT HOME HOLDINGS-AUSTIN LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820495419]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305755471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 59%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERCULES HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971608001]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 14.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, JARROD L WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224432059]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA WIMBERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678001922]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEADERSHIP HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LP LLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153480918]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NOTCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406767151]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 8.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, RHONDA SPENCER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113396672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROUND ROCK HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779536750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 8.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST. DAVID'S FOUNDATION COMMUNITY FUND [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507925369]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 41%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST. DAVID'S FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739132713]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 41%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 795-0204 Source
CMS address
3636 EXECUTIVE CENTER, BLDG 8, STE 210 Source
ZIP code
78731 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,137 hospice service days, 266 distinct beneficiaries, $8,418,886 submitted charges, and $4,552,726 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.19

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,137 hospice service days, 266 distinct beneficiaries, $8,418,886 submitted charges, and $4,552,726 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record