Return to Record Maps

agency

ELYSIAN HOSPICE

Stafford, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
218 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
217 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ELYSIAN HOSPICE HOUSTON LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ELYSIAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1881053643 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-02-10 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANISHA WAXALI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284525981]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRATEX, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759298607]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 13.65%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX CONTINUING CARE NETWORK LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062582620]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX HEALTH CARE CENTERS II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971516832]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX HEALTH CARE CENTERS III LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527232750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANTEX HEALTH CARE CENTERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022925973]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 34%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTINA MORALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072955590]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONCORD WOOD INVESTMENTS, LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062425929]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 15.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELYSIAN HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719057363]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GAMTEX, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668389511]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 13.65%; PE: no; REIT: no, GOTEX INVESTMENTS (USA), INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830363142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 10.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860450228]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LB BELON LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173546777]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 11.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDCARE MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153334016]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 23.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MELINDA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214947498]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ONTEX, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840107793]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 27.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, PETER LONGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779541149]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN F UNDERHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022926708]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY SIMMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921321720]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(281) 333-2458 Source
CMS address
11104 WEST AIRPORT BOULEVARD, SUITE 212B Source
ZIP code
77477 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$196.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,080 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $2,767,885 submitted charges, and $2,649,229 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,080 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $2,767,885 submitted charges, and $2,649,229 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record