Return to Record Maps

agency

DHR HEALTH HOSPICE

Edinburg, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
309 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
588 Source
Hospice average daily census
52 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RENAISSANCE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
DHR HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1619286218 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-08-27 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL TAMEZ GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608009212]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL TAMEZ GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608009212]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W CASTILLO II [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608801998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANISH SINGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800928672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANISH SINGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800928672]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISSA CASTANEDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032598297]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISSA CASTANEDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032598297]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISSA DE LA GARZA ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022439595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISSA DE LA GARZA ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022439595]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RGV MED, L.L.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567372717]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-08-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUSAN TURLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820901440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 362-5780 Source
CMS address
2655 CORNERSTONE BLVD Source
ZIP code
78539 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$341.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,135 hospice service days, 459 distinct beneficiaries, $6,543,372 submitted charges, and $3,801,123 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,135 hospice service days, 459 distinct beneficiaries, $6,543,372 submitted charges, and $3,801,123 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record