Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPESTONE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Texas City, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
79 Source
Process composite
72 Source
Process measure denominator
225 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEAVENLY HOSPICE AT HOME, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOPESTONE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184908774 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-09-26 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHOICE HEALTH AT HOME HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648690057]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHOICE HEALTH AT HOME, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284054693]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHOICE HOSPICE OF TEXAS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789015116]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHOICE REHAB HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466872874]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-10; ownership: 8.93%; PE: no; REIT: no, COLTALA CHOICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193145506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-10; ownership: 16.61%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365609849]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365609849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365609849]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE HINOJOSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769567361]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE ELIZABETH SANDLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567889348]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA LANIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456486919]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BUXBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587620521]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TCFIII CH INVESTOR LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557781960]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-11; ownership: 65.43%; PE: no; REIT: no, TCFIII CH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375963788]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TCFIII CH SPV LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729408133]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-23; ownership: 23.31%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRIVE CAPITAL FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729471586]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-23; ownership: 42.11%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(409) 935-0169 Source
CMS address
8900 EF LOWRY EXPRESSWAY, SUITE 102D Source
ZIP code
77591 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,528 hospice service days, 113 distinct beneficiaries, $1,716,168 submitted charges, and $1,196,804 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,528 hospice service days, 113 distinct beneficiaries, $1,716,168 submitted charges, and $1,196,804 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record