Return to Record Maps

agency

TENDER CARE HOSPICE PA LLC

Wyndmoor, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
97 Source
Process composite
44 Source
Process measure denominator
72 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TENDER CARE HOSPICE PA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1205509106 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-07-22 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABRAHAM SMILOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820344278]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY BRAUNSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42249336]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 15.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELI M LESHKOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587949284]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 15.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EPHRAM M LAHASKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456318948]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 17.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAMILTON LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234534413]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 8.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, JILLIAN DALTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870998057]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719248574]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 15.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL B ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204962509]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL FEUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496030199]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 15.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL FEUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496030199]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(267) 793-0610 Source
CMS address
8601 STENTON AVE Source
ZIP code
19038 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,177 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $1,815,344 submitted charges, and $1,383,978 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,177 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $1,815,344 submitted charges, and $1,383,978 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record