Return to Record Maps

agency

CARE COMFORT HOSPICE, LLC

Murrysville, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
73 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
86 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE COMFORT HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1437828837 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-08-30 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARI STAWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658779475]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-30; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN FRANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890166094]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN FRANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890166094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DF-CARE COMFORT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517338718]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MOUHANAD K AL-FAKIH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779560479]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA BOWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749688562]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA BOWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749688562]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(412) 313-5133 Source
CMS address
3700 OLD WILLIAM PENN HIGHWAY Source
ZIP code
15668 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$213.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,367 hospice service days, 69 distinct beneficiaries, $1,571,656 submitted charges, and $1,187,988 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,367 hospice service days, 69 distinct beneficiaries, $1,571,656 submitted charges, and $1,187,988 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record