Return to Record Maps

agency

HELPING HANDS HEALTH NETWORK

Hermitage, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
144 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
104 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HELPING HANDS HOME CARE SERVICE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
STEEL CITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1528824299 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-02-18 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
27 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADDUS HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719897081]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADDUS HOMECARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002813060]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMBER HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325522865]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. [Organization; CMS owner ID 244147833]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 9.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, BLACK ROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST COMPANY N.A. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850209073]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 16%; PE: no; REIT: no, BMO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234306887]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 9.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN T MONAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456375948]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W POFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123243870]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAPITAL ONE NA [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800050014]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 11.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, CITIZENS BANK NA [Organization; CMS owner ID 547517088]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, FIFTH THIRD BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517132335]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 9.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEATHER B DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618339920]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER B DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618339920]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER B DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618339920]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI SUSAN BEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800854621]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779742135]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, PNC BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325146129]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 9.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, REGIONS BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800069139]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, RODNEY DIRK ALLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799692356]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROYAL BANK OF CANADA [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315162401]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, SYNOVOUS BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294995874]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRAVIS BLASER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012178767]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133208028]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, VANGUARD GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284807678]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 6.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092754747]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 9.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM BRADLEY BICKHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193716074]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM BRADLEY BICKHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193716074]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 996-7580 Source
CMS address
3150 HIGHLAND ROAD Source
ZIP code
16148 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,937 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $1,661,236 submitted charges, and $857,273 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,937 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $1,661,236 submitted charges, and $857,273 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record