Return to Record Maps

agency

ACARA

Harlingen, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
41 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
26 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FIRST PRIMARY HOME CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACARA Source
Enrolled NPI
1578510137 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-10-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARROW HOLDCO 4H, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688078793]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARROW HOME HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305361908]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER RUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527490952]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EGOR BULAVINTSEV [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315460987]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FH ARROW LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486179082]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 19.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, JUDITH ANN BRUMMET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729412739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH ANN BRUMMET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729412739]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI PENDLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577088186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI PENDLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577088186]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S. HEANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547170177]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER BRODNITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214331321]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STAR MOUNTAIN DIVERSIFIED CREDIT INCOME FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395260996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 45.49%; PE: no; REIT: no, STAR MOUNTAIN SBIC FUND LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204351802]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 12.18%; PE: no; REIT: no, STAR MOUNTAIN STRATEGIC CREDIT INCOME FUND IV [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961859293]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 15.45%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 272-7007 Source
CMS address
2809 S EXPRESSWAY 83 Source
ZIP code
78550 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$181.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,807 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $508,425 submitted charges, and $431,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$153.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,807 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $508,425 submitted charges, and $431,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record