Return to Record Maps

agency

SILVERADO HOSPICE- AUSTIN

Austin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
282 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
252 Source
Hospice average daily census
97 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SILVERADO HOSPICE OF HOUSTON, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SILVERADO HOSPICE- AUSTIN Source
Enrolled NPI
1922435981 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-11-19 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA D COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244488468]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA D COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244488468]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANIL RATHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 244589877]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537661251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, C SHOOK TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406037191]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 12.58%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARMIN TOMASSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204228430]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMIN TOMASSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204228430]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE QUINN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971830258]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE QUINN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971830258]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618874769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-11-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SOMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698006351]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 17.53%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-11-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-11-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-11-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-11-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY SMITH FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 941481634]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 9.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD RIORDAN ADMINISTRATIVE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890236525]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 26.01%; PE: no; REIT: no, RLH SILVERADO LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426232927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 47.12%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERADO SENIOR LIVING HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597946285]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-11-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERADO SHAREHOLDERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113108804]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 90.07%; PE: no; REIT: no, WAYNE SANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537253232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE SANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537253232]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE SANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537253232]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 827-6895 Source
CMS address
1701 DIRECTORS BLVD STE 410 Source
ZIP code
78744 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$223.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,466 hospice service days, 341 distinct beneficiaries, $7,490,067 submitted charges, and $5,861,326 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,466 hospice service days, 341 distinct beneficiaries, $7,490,067 submitted charges, and $5,861,326 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record