Return to Record Maps

agency

ACARA

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
44 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
26 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AXIOM HOME HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACARA Source
Enrolled NPI
1679583777 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARROW HOLDCO 1A LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800392309]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARROW HOME HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305361908]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARRIE COUMBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577071273]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER RUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527490952]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIMPLE BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921232828]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EGOR BULAVINTSEV [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315460987]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FH ARROW LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486179082]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 19.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, JUDITH ANN BRUMMET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729412739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH ANN BRUMMET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729412739]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI PENDLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577088186]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S. HEANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547170177]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER BRODNITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214331321]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJU PAULOSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022326263]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STAR MOUNTAIN DIVERSIFIED CREDIT INCOME FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395260996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 45.49%; PE: no; REIT: no, STAR MOUNTAIN SBIC FUND LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204351802]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 12.18%; PE: no; REIT: no, STAR MOUNTAIN STRATEGIC CREDIT INCOME FUND IV (FUNDING), LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183089774]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-20; ownership: 15.45%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 366-1125 Source
CMS address
9514 CONSOLE DR SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
78229 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,491 hospice service days, 59 distinct beneficiaries, $2,168,213 submitted charges, and $1,288,073 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$151.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,491 hospice service days, 59 distinct beneficiaries, $2,168,213 submitted charges, and $1,288,073 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record