Return to Record Maps

agency

REJOICE HOSPICE INC

Richardson, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
41 Source
Process measure denominator
1 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REJOICE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1447673900 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-10-25 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER VARGHESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103304019]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHI NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840607289]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDINE JONKAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294213104]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMED S IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062691694]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-18; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMED S IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062691694]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-18; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCY ABRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 749513018]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCY ABRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 749513018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOM VALICKAMALAYIL THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385122290]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUBHA MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759798192]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUBHA MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759798192]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMY VENGALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577735141]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMY VENGALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577735141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMY VENGALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577735141]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMY VENGALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577735141]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MANIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729248075]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 234-1648 Source
CMS address
899 PRESIDENTIAL DRIVE, SUITE 112 Source
ZIP code
75081 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$313.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,073 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,589,847 submitted charges, and $899,216 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,073 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,589,847 submitted charges, and $899,216 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record