Return to Record Maps

agency

ANCHOR HOSPICE LLC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
223 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
191 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANCHOR HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANCHOR HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932467859 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KAREN NICHOLAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911308093]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN NICHOLAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911308093]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MURALIDHAR R YERRAMADHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133377740]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REMY TEQWIMUAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325294572]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANTIA HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820499908]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANTIA HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820499908]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON B HEBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133373699]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON B HEBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133373699]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELIA NELSON-MEREDITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052723350]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRICIA KINNARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789971086]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-20; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRICIA KINNARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789971086]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-10; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(877) 296-3840 Source
CMS address
3100 TIMMONS LANE, SUITE 265 Source
ZIP code
77027 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$363.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,806 hospice service days, 248 distinct beneficiaries, $10,828,028 submitted charges, and $5,360,868 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,806 hospice service days, 248 distinct beneficiaries, $10,828,028 submitted charges, and $5,360,868 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record