Return to Record Maps

agency

OPUSCARE OF TEXAS

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
322 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
609 Source
Hospice average daily census
155 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MY OWN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OPUSCARE OF TEXAS Source
Enrolled NPI
1558772905 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-06-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADA ARMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880818491]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLINA BUSTAMANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113202904]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLINA BUSTAMANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113202904]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISMAEL ROQUE VELASCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 941585731]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISMAEL ROQUE VELASCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 941585731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISMAEL ROQUE VELASCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 941585731]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE ARMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486555935]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIO TAMAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759666548]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIO TAMAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759666548]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIO TAMAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759666548]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS ROQUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022393818]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS ROQUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022393818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OPUS CARE MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688959471]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, OPUSCARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133404130]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, OPUSCARE OF TEXAS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698050698]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROQUE OPUS 13 HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406268721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, SIRICHAI ASSAPIMONWAIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204155799]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TENDERSEAS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224440557]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, VEENA REDDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537170238]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 988-1461 Source
CMS address
8207 CALLAGHAN RD SUITE 400A Source
ZIP code
78230 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,956 hospice service days, 621 distinct beneficiaries, $12,150,720 submitted charges, and $8,844,698 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,956 hospice service days, 621 distinct beneficiaries, $12,150,720 submitted charges, and $8,844,698 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record