Return to Record Maps

agency

OMEGALIFE HOSPICE OF TEXAS INC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
142 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
192 Source
Hospice average daily census
62 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OMEGALIFE HOSPICE OF TEXAS INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1538599147 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-09-13 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAHREN SALAZAR-AGTARAP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577892728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAQUIN C DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769383850]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-13; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAQUIN C DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769383850]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-09-11; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LALAINE D DUMAGPI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567517600]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LALAINE D DUMAGPI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567517600]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATRINA FLETCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496901316]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY DAISY LOU ONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557414455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OMEGALIFE HOSPICE OF TEXAS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577796572]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(832) 912-5927 Source
CMS address
5625 CYPRESS CREEK PARKWAY, SUITE. 418 Source
ZIP code
77069 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,019 hospice service days, 243 distinct beneficiaries, $5,279,414 submitted charges, and $4,052,412 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,019 hospice service days, 243 distinct beneficiaries, $5,279,414 submitted charges, and $4,052,412 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record