Return to Record Maps

agency

ST. GABRIEL'S HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Fort Worth, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
555 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
569 Source
Hospice average daily census
263 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SGHPC-SA, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST GABRIELS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386062438 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER CAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456453133]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER CAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456453133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER CAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456453133]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER CAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456453133]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA IHLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375704356]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM E HIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325178536]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(817) 306-4545 Source
CMS address
2501 PARKVIEW DRIVE SUITE 600 Source
ZIP code
76102 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$249.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 97,770 hospice service days, 754 distinct beneficiaries, $24,431,654 submitted charges, and $16,670,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 97,770 hospice service days, 754 distinct beneficiaries, $24,431,654 submitted charges, and $16,670,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record