Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPANION HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF SOUTH TEX

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
105 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
134 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPANION HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF SOUTH TEXAS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1316327950 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-04-16 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244258812]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 0.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MCCANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779885660]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MCCANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779885660]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 2.64%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPANION MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496061400]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ESTATE OF GORDON HILL [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325432974]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 0.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLOYD P VAN WINKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345150934]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 5.02%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LLOYD P VAN WINKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345150934]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY S NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557485679]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 1.32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ADAM URANGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183535966]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 72.46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ADAM URANGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183535966]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ADAM URANGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183535966]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHUNDRA R MOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557415924]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 6.52%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TABITHA FLUTUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436649852]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMRE MCCLELLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315907896]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 0.08%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UPSA ACO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507168481]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 10.57%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(855) 320-5552 Source
CMS address
3201 CHERRY RIDGE DR STE C-300 Source
ZIP code
78230 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$265.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,871 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $5,534,823 submitted charges, and $3,359,880 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,871 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $5,534,823 submitted charges, and $3,359,880 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record