Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITED HOSPICE CARE SERVICES LLC

Weslaco, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
43 Source
Last-days measure denominator
44 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
36 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITED HOSPICE CARE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1144616814 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-04-02 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
LINDA D NUNEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204105836]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-21; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA D NUNEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204105836]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-07-21; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA L REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375780182]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA L REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375780182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA L REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375780182]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-07-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 520-7054 Source
CMS address
1609 DAVENPORT ST STE C Source
ZIP code
78596 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$199.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,195 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $1,634,849 submitted charges, and $1,222,383 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$149.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,195 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $1,634,849 submitted charges, and $1,222,383 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record