Return to Record Maps

agency

MS MISSION HOSPICE LLC

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
43 Source
Last-days measure denominator
60 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
33 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MS MISSION HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MORNINGSIDE MINISTRIES MORNINGSIDE MANOR Source
Enrolled NPI
1124436266 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GREGORY HAMILTON TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264460229]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840625026]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840625026]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS Y SILVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810998168]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISSION HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800301540]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, MISSION HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991210635]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MORNINGSIDE MINISTRIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921175126]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(210) 524-2400 Source
CMS address
404 E RAMSEY ROAD STE 105 Source
ZIP code
78216 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$193.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,366 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $651,469 submitted charges, and $627,994 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,366 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $651,469 submitted charges, and $627,994 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record