Return to Record Maps

agency

AMEDIA HOSPICE LLC

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
37 Source
Last-days measure denominator
59 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
68 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMEDIA HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1629458682 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
TX Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
FRANK GAMBOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113235672]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK GAMBOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113235672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK GAMBOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113235672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RIVER GRIFFITH-ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143760330]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RIVER GRIFFITH-ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143760330]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSALINDA RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456374925]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSALINDA RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456374925]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSALINDA RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456374925]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 858-3384 Source
CMS address
1800 N.E. LOOP 410 SUITE 400 Source
ZIP code
78217 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$240.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,417 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $3,947,161 submitted charges, and $2,562,318 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,417 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $3,947,161 submitted charges, and $2,562,318 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record