Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE

Bastrop, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
37 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
40 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
S&P GUPTA ENTERPRISE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SERENITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316374408 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAMES S MAMARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214252949]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN YARMARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 244740421]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN YARMARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 244740421]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN YARMARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 244740421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARMIC INDUSTRI, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971075813]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT J DOUGHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810065406]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERENITY HOSPICE ATX TEXAS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113424730]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SERENITY HOSPICE ATX TEXAS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113424730]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TABITHA OSBORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810339041]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 985-6107 Source
CMS address
2604 HWY 71 E, BUILDING B Source
ZIP code
78602 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,313 hospice service days, 60 distinct beneficiaries, $1,264,240 submitted charges, and $917,276 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,313 hospice service days, 60 distinct beneficiaries, $1,264,240 submitted charges, and $917,276 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record