Return to Record Maps

agency

CARE AND GRACE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Temple, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FIRST ATLANTIC HOMECARE SERVICES CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
FIRST ATLANTIC HEALTHCARE SYSTEM Source
Enrolled NPI
1528107992 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-10-15 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HAMEED ALI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557463296]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSELYNE NWABUKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507804192]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSELYNE NWABUKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507804192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSELYNE NWABUKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507804192]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSELYNE NWABUKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507804192]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSELYNE NWABUKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507804192]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(254) 773-6020 Source
CMS address
619 N 3RD ST Source
ZIP code
76504 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$104.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,890 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $509,270 submitted charges, and $826,253 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,890 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $509,270 submitted charges, and $826,253 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record