Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPE & GRACE HOSPICE INC

Austin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
35 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
33 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPE & GRACE HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1710340286 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA NJOKU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567532989]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA NJOKU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567532989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA NJOKU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567532989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES UKAEGBU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274533435]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER OBRIEN SIZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537599535]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP M WOODALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436040631]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 358-4222 Source
CMS address
13740 N HIGHWAY 183 BUILDING H UNIT 1 Source
ZIP code
78750 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$271.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,920 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $1,336,871 submitted charges, and $843,059 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,920 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $1,336,871 submitted charges, and $843,059 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record